<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d38897895\x26blogName\x3dPerpetually+Single\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://perpetuallysingle.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://perpetuallysingle.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6794505767376487690', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

silent no more

Well I knew it was only a matter of time until the next gay-comment happened and today was my day to say something. Hottie Jake (see above) was on Ellen today while I was in the break room. Surprisingly enough they didn't bring up Ellen (maybe they don't know) but rather broke back mountain.

A: Oh I just cant look at him the same after I saw broke back mountain
B: YOU ACTUALLY SAW THAT!
A: Yeah, I saw it, it was horrible!
B: My husband wouldn't even let it in the house....

Ava: I saw it and LOVED it, a heartbreaking love story always gets me.

A & B simultaneously turn and look at me slack jawed...

Ava: Why wouldn't your husband let it in the house? (I ask acting totally dumb)

B: Oh well he knows that people like that are out there but ugh to see it.

Ava: (visible shrug) I guess I just never saw it as a big deal, well I gotta get back to work.

Okay so I'm not going to wait up all night for a noble peace prize or anything but at least I said something.

Photo by Ungaro

Labels: , , ,

You can leave your response or bookmark this post to del.icio.us by using the links below.
Comment | Bookmark | Go to end
  • Blogger Angel says so:
    9:26 AM  

    Good for you. I would not likely have the nerve to say anything because I would get so intensely angry at such ignorance. top

  • Blogger Jennifer says so:
    12:41 PM  

    Cheers to you! top

  • Anonymous Anonymous says so:
    6:08 PM  

    OMG don't bring a movie in the house -- cause you know it will change your sexual orientation as soon as you press :play movie:

    Some people -- sheesh. Good job Ava.

    -Rory top